HMRC warns of fine for late tax returns

clock •

HMRC has issued a warning to the self-employed to ensure online tax returns are submitted by 31 January or they will face a £100 fine.

The self-employed can register for online filing on the HMRC website. They will receive a user ID and an activation code will be sent in the post within seven working days, which will allow individuals to file their returns online. This deadline date of 31 January also applies for paying any 2009/10 income tax. Individuals can find help with self-assessment here.  

To continue reading this article...

Join Professional Adviser for free

  • Unlimited access to real-time news, industry insights and market intelligence
  • Stay ahead of the curve with spotlights on emerging trends and technologies
  • Receive breaking news stories straight to your inbox in the daily newsletters
  • Make smart business decisions with the latest developments in regulation, investing retirement and protection
  • Members-only access to the editor’s weekly Friday commentary
  • Be the first to hear about our events and awards programmes

Join

 

Already a Professional Adviser member?

Login

More on Tax Planning

More than half of UK wants inheritance tax scrapped

More than half of UK wants inheritance tax scrapped

YouGov poll

Patrick Brusnahan
clock 05 October 2026 • 1 min read
A 'mainstream' planning issue: IHT receipts hit £3.2bn

A 'mainstream' planning issue: IHT receipts hit £3.2bn

Up by £100m on last year

Isabel Baxter
clock 21 August 2026 • 4 min read
Transact launches flexible reversionary trust ahead of 2027 IHT changes

Transact launches flexible reversionary trust ahead of 2027 IHT changes

Strengthening onshore and offshore bond offering

Isabel Baxter
clock 11 June 2026 • 2 min read